NY 807750 April 26, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 807750

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1,1'Thiocarbonyldiimadazole (CAS No. 6160-65-2) from England.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,1'thiocarbonyldiimadazole (Chemical Name - 1,1'carbonothioylbis-1H-imidazole) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts (con.): compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport