CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 807752
Ms. Barbara A. Furbacher
National Foundry Products Inc.
P.O. Box 186
405 Cedar Lane
Teaneck, New Jersey 07666
RE: The tariff classification of a tightener handle from the
United Arab Emirates.
Dear Ms. Furbacher:
In your letter dated March 1, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The subject item is a handle tightener, made of cast iron.
After importation, it will be machined and painted in the U.S.
They will then be assembled with U.S. made parts which include: a
clevis, a hook and a pin.
The applicable subheading for the tightener handle will be
7325.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel: of
cast iron. The duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport