CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-807765

Mr. Raul Campos
TRW Vehicle Safety Systems, Inc.
3801 Ursula
McAllen, TX 78503

RE: The tariff classification of automotive seat belt parts from Mexico

Dear Mr. Campos:

In your letter dated March 2, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a buckle assembly which is a part of an automotive seat belt system. Its primary purpose is to join with the auto safety belt set lap front to support restraint.

The applicable subheading for the buckle assembly will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport