CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 807785

Mr. Thaddeus Gapinski
Port Brokers Inc.
152-60 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum framed mirror from China.

Dear Mr. Gapinski:

In your letter dated March 1, 1995, on behalf of your client, Concept 3 Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an aluminum framed mirror. A sample was submitted with your request.

Item C3-8032B is a two-piece hinged folding mirror in a silver anodized aluminum case. Each half of the mirror is approximately two and one quarter inches square.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum framed mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cmý in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport