NY 807958 April 17, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 807958

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)-Piperazine (CAS No. 56621-48-8) from France.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-piperazine (Chemical Name-4-(1-piperazinyl)-phenol which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport