CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 808050

Ms. Elizabeth Pierotti
New Wave Designs Inc.
115 River Road
Grand View, N.Y. 10960

RE: The tariff classification of FM radio sunglasses and a FM radio from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Pierotti:

In your letter dated March 10, 1995, on behalf of i care International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The radio sunglasses consist of a pair of sunglasses, a radio that hooks on at the right temple of the sunglasses and detachable earphones. The radio features a FM station seek button, station reset button and power on/off/volume knob. The FM radio and detachable earphones will also be sold without the sunglasses.

The applicable subheading for the radio sunglasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the FM radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for... radiobroadcasting,... radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power,... other: FM only. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport