CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 808144
Ms. Barbara Balk
Seino America, Inc.
1511 3rd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101
RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Balk:
In your letter dated March 14, 1995, on behalf of Fast Clothing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style number 853004 is a man's knit garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a drawstring hood; a full front opening with six button closures; two pouch pockets below the waist; two side slits; and a shirt tail bottom with a merrow edge.
As requested, your sample will be returned.
The applicable subheading for Style number 853004 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem.
Style number 853004 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport