CLA-2-91:S:N:N344:808344
Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
245 Park Avenue
New York, N. Y. 10167-0002
RE: The tariff classification of digital process timers from
China.
Dear Mr. Evan:
In your letter dated March 20, 1995, on behalf of Lifetime
Hoan Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples, Style Nos. 49580-10 (P.O. 00631),
78591-10, and 49500 are digital timers with a clock function.
Style 49580-10 (P.O. 02716) is a digital timer without a clock
function.
Style 49580-10 (P.O. 02716) can be programmed up to 10
hours. The other timers can be programmed up to 19 hours. The
timers count down at one minute intervals. A beep alarm sounds
when the timer has counted down to zero. Two pre-alarm signals
are sounded at ten minutes and five minutes before zero.
Your samples are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the digital timers will be
9106.90.55, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Time of day recording apparatus...
Other: Apparatuus for measuring, recording or otherwise
indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movements,
battery powered: With opto-electronic display only. The rate of
duty will be 3.9% on the apparatus plus 5.3% on the battery.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport