CLA-2-31:S:N:N7:236 808356
Jim Kosinski
Terragreen N.A.
Cherry Valley New York 13320-0540
RE: The tariff classification of Ocean Fish Liquid Fertilizer 1
liter, 5 liters, and 20 liters from Australia.
Dear Mr. Kosinski:
In your letter dated March 17, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import is a fish liquid fertilizer containing
nitrogen (9%), potassium (6%), and phosphorus (2%) as well various
micro-elements. This fertilizer will be sold in retail packages
with net weight not exceeding 10 kilograms and commercial
containers which will be larger than 10 kilograms.
The applicable subheading for the Ocean Fish Liquid Fertilizer
20 liters will be 3101.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for animal or vegetable
fertilizers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated;
fertilizers produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of animal
or vegetable products. The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the Ocean Fish Liquid Fertilizer
1 liter and 5 liters will be 3105.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for products of
this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross
weight not exceeding 10 kg. The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport