CLA-2-39:N:N8:344 808373

Ms. Donna Marie Hunter
Dependable International Services
& Transport, Inc.
P. O. Box 840076
New Orleans, Louisiana 70184

RE: The tariff classification of plastic imitation pearl strings from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated March 17, 1995, on behalf of Sew Easy Textiles, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are five yards of plastic imitation pearl strings which are imported in plastic containers. The plastic pearls are molded onto a fiber string and are used in handicrafts.

The applicable subheading for the plastic pearl strings will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics...Beads, bugles and spangles...articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport