CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 808498
Mr. Leonard M. Fertman
2049 Century Park East, Suite 1800
Los Angeles, CA 90067
RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American
Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of Straight Archwires from
Mexico; Article 509
Dear Mr. Fertman:
In your letter dated March 20, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Ormco Corporation, Glendora, CA.
The articles to be imported are straight archwires about 14 inches in
length used in orthodontic work. They are partially manufactured in the
United States from stainless steel wire of U.S. origin and finished in
Mexico.
The applicable subheading for the straight archwires will be
9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture
appliances... other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent.
Since the stainless steel wire used to manufacture the product is of
U.S. origin, the straight archwires will have been made entirely in the
territory of the United States and Mexico using only originating
materials. The merchandise will have satisfied the requirements of HTSUSA
General Note 12(b)(iii). It will therefore be entitled to a free rate of
duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations
and agreements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have
been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention
of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued
and may be relied on only by that party.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport