CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 808515
Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, Michigan 49355
RE: The tariff classification of photo frames from Taiwan and
China
Dear Mr. Coe:
In your letter dated March 23, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise is picture frames made of base metal. SKU No.
X3433, Vendor No. PT 423/V01081 is a solid brass frame consisting
of three small frames connected together vertically and topped by
a metal ribbon. SKU No. F2936, Vendor No. AFES 9100PM/2 is a
silver-plated picture frame/photo album combination. SKU No. F3599,
Vendor No. AFES GA5023 is an ornate, silver-plated picture frame.
SKU No. F3294, Vendor No. AFES D2293 is a solid brass, picture
frame/photo album combination. SKU No. F3195, Vendor No. AFES SG529
is a silver- and brass-plated photo frame.
The applicable subheading for the merchandise will be
8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of
base metal. The duty rate will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport