CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 808752 RAM

Ms. Meredith Beckford
American Cargo Express
JFK International Airport
Cargo Building 80
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of Jinga Balls from China

Dear Ms. Beckford:

In your letter dated March 29, 1995, on behalf of Trading Post, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is Jinga Balls, a pair of painted base metal balls used in meditation. When they are rolled together in the hand for relaxation purposes, the balls produce a chiming sound. The sample that you submitted is painted with a cloisonn‚ effect, and measures approximately 1.5 inches in diameter. The balls are also available in a silver or brass color.

The applicable subheading for the Jinga Balls will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport