CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808773

2906.29.6000; 2916.39.7500

Ms. Joan von Doehren
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Meprobamate (CAS # 57-53-4) from Spain, Benzyloxy Carbonylglycine (CAS # 1138-80-3) from Belgium, 4-Nitrobenzaldehyde (CAS # 555-16-8) from Germany, 4-Bromo-Benzylalcohol (CAS # 873-75-6) from Germany and 4-Chlorophenylacetic Acid (CAS # 1878-66-6) from France

Dear von Doehren:

In your letter dated March 30, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheadings and rates of duty for the above listed products are as follows:

PRODUCT HTS RATE OF DUTY

Meprobamate 2924.10.8000 7.6 percent ad valorem Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. Benzyloxy Carbonyl- 2924.29.7590 3.3 cents per kilogram plus glycine 16.9 percent ad valorem

4-Nitrobenzaldehyde 2913.00.4000 18.6 percent ad valorem

4-Bromo-Benzyl- 2906.29.6000 6.9 percent ad valorem alcohol

4-Chlorophenylacetic 2916.39.7500 3.3 cents per kilogram plus Acid 16.8 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport