CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 809001

Mr. Hoyt Sanders
Kamber Textile Machine Corp.
3969 Valley East Industrial Park
P.O. Box 170309
Birmingham, Alabama 35217-0309

RE: The tariff classification of a narrow fabric inspection machine from Germany

Dear Mr. Sanders:

In your letter dated March 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The narrow fabric inspection machine, Model RB 750, will be imported from Germany. It is used to inspect narrow goods such as tapes, seatbelts, and other similar webbings. The inspection machine uses infrared light barriers to generate light and special sensors to analyze the reflection of the light from narrow fabrics. As the web passes the light barriers, the computer compares the generated values with the tolerance levels allowed. Any place in the web that generates a larger reading than the allowed reading indicates that a defect or fault of some kind exists at that location. The narrow fabric inspection machine incorporates fiber optic cables that connect the light barriers to the computer.

The applicable subheading for the Model RB 750 narrow fabric inspection machine will be 9031.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments and appliances,other. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport