CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 809360

Mr. P. Miccuci
Mitsui & Company (USA), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Bisphenol A from Japan.

Dear Mr. Miccuci:

In your letter dated April 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for methyl bisphenol A (Chemical Name- 4,4'(10 methylethylidene)-bis(2-methyl-phenol), CAS 79-97-0.

The applicable subheading will be 2907.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: polyphenols: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport