CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809481
Mr. Matthew T. McGrath
Barnes, Richardson& Colburn
1225 Eye Street, N.W.
Suite 1150
Washington, D.C. 20005
RE: The tariff classification of 6-Methoxy-2-napthaldehyde (CAS
# 3453-33-6) from France and/or United Kingdom
Dear Mr. McGrath:
In your letter dated March 31, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 6-Methoxy-2-napthaldehyde will
be 2912.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and
aldehydes with other oxygen function: other: aromatic: other.
The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to
General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product
will be free of duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport