CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 810108

Ms. Corinne Bolla
AFII
207 West 10th Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a patient imaging apparatus from France

Dear Ms. Bolla:

In your letter dated April 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is a laser based digital body contour imaging apparatus used to produce a patient body outline in a transverse or sagittal plane for the planning of radiotherapy treatment. It consists of a laser diode light source, an integrated CCD (video) camera, an electronic image processing unit and a Personal Computer.

The applicable subheading for the imaging apparatus will be 9018.19.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electro-diagnostic apparatus... other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport