CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 810224
Mr. Lance Giorlando
Phillipsburg Marble
One Marble Hill Road
P.O. Box 172
Phillipsburg, New Jersey 08865
RE: The tariff classification of granite from Italy
Dear Mr. Giorlando:
In your letter dated May 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a polished stone bar with a rounded top and end was submitted with your ruling request.
This sample was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory determined that the merchandise consisted of granite.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental and building stone..and articles thereof...other: granite. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport