CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:351 810320
Mr. John W. Weber
Norfab Corporation
1310 Stanbridge Street
Box 830
Norristown, PA 19404-0830
RE: The tariff classification and status under the North
American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of fiberglass,
acrylic and brass wire yarns from Mexico; Article 509
Dear Mr. Weber:
In your letter dated April 25, 1995 you requested a ruling
on the status of fiberglass, acrylic and brass wire yarns from
Mexico under the NAFTA. This merchandise was the subject of
ruling NY 808241 of April 3, 1995, which dealt with the tariff
classification only.
You have enclosed several meters of item 5P-530-2580, a
twisted, uncolored yarn, which you state is of 61.6% glass, 20.6%
acrylic and 17.8% ".007 Brass" wire. We assume that this
breakdown is by weight. You state that this yarn is "woven into
brake linings and used as friction pads in industrial
applications." You also state that "the glass filament is
manufactured and extruded in Aiken, South Carolina and
subsequently shipped to our plant in Juarez, Mexico."
As you were notified in ruling NY 808241, the applicable
subheading for item 5P-530-2580, will be 7019.10.1580, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for
glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for
example, yarn, woven fabrics); slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped
strands; yarns; not colored; other; other. The general rate of
duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.
Each of the non-originating materials used to make the yarn
has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under
HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/70. The yarn will be entitled to a 5.4
percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance
with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at
the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have
been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the
attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom
it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport