CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 810556
Mr. Naum Shnaider
Tander-Link, Inc.
1361 Prentiss Avenue
New Orleans, Louisiana 70122
RE: The tariff classification of optical windows and blanks from
Russia and Ukraine
Dear Mr. Shnaider:
In your letter dated May 13, 1995 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The optical windows and blanks are composed of barium
fluoride; calcium fluoride; germanium; lithium fluoride; magnesium
fluoride; sapphire; silicon; zinc selenide; and potassium chloride.
The optical windows are finished products and are flat on both
sides. Blanks, which are in the shape and size of the finished
optical element and require grinding and polishing after
importation, may also be imported.
Magnesium fluoride and sapphire optical windows and blanks
will be used in devices which operate in the ultraviolet range of
the electromagnetic spectrum. The other products are used in
devices which operate in the infrared range of the electromagnetic
spectrum.
The applicable subheading for the optical windows and blanks
will be 9001.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other optical elements, of any
material, unmounted. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 9001.90.9000, HTS,
which are products of Russia or Ukraine are entitled to duty free
treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport