CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 810577

Ms. Joan von Doehren
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Diatrizoate (CAS # 737- 31-5) and Sucralfate (54182-58-0) from England, France and Germany

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated May 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sodium Diatrizoate also known as Sodium Amidotrizoate will be 2924.29.7590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts6 thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 16.9 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for Sucralfate will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport