CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 810698
Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a comforter's top from China.
Dear Mr. Ortiz:
In your letter dated May 18, 1995, on behalf of Britannica
Home Fashions, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is the top position of the comforter,
item number Q974. The article is constructed of squares and
rectangular pieces of fabric stitched together. The squares and
rectangular pieces of fabric are made of 100 percent cotton woven
fabric. After importation into the United States the article is
finished by attaching a backing and filling creating a comforter.
The sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the comforter's top will be
6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other,
other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport