CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 810836
Mr. B.S. Yeung
Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office
1150 18th Street, N.W.
Suite 475
Washington, D.C. 20036
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Yeung:
In your letter dated May 22, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Seattle Pacific Industries Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
The submitted sample, style 51J391-D8, is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment is halter-styled, leaving the back and shoulders bare. It features a collar, a full front opening secured by six pearlized snaps and an elasticized, smocked center back. The garment has two flapped chest pockets secured by snaps and extends to the waist.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport