CLA-2-39:S:N:N3:113 810856

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of CD storage units from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated May 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of three types of storage units for compact discs. CD Carry Box, item number GC-2002 is a rectangular plastic storage box with a sliding door and a carrying handle. It measures approximately 6 inches long by 5.5 inches wide by 7.5 inches high. The Carry Box can hold 12 compact discs. CD Porta Box, item number GC-1001 is a molded plastic travel storage case with a flip-open design. It measures approximately 7 inches long by 5.5 inches wide by 1.5 inches high. The Porta Box can hold 8 compact discs. CD Foldirack, item number GC-3082 is a folding aluminum and plastic rack designed to store 82 compact discs.

The applicable subheading for the Carry Box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles of plastics, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Porta Box will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks ... binocular cases ... gun cases ... and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Foldirack. Your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown of component materials by value and weight.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport