CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 810958
Ms. Rita Menne
Fingerhut Companies, Inc.
4400 Baker Road
Minnetonka, MN 55343
RE: The tariff classification of a doughnut maker from China
Dear Ms. Menne:
In your letter dated May 24, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise is the AK338 Super Chef Doughnut Maker. The
device looks like an electric waffle iron, with a base and a lid,
but the interior is formed as a mold for doughnuts.
The applicable subheading for the doughnut maker will be
8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other electro-thermic appliances of a
kind used for domestic purposes, other. The duty rate will be 4.8
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport