CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 810982
Mr. L. Cordova
Karl Schroff & Associates
182-16 149th Rd.
Jamaica, NY, 11413
RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag, clutch bag,
wallet
coin purse, and cigarette purse from China
Dear Mr. Cordova:
In your letter dated May 25, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted five samples of ladies' accessories with
your request. The samples are identified as styles 3205FD, a tri-
fold wallet, 3201FC, a coin purse with key ring, 3202FC, a
cigarette case, 3204FE, a clutch purse and 3200FE, a shoulder bag.
Each item is manufactured of plastic sheeting materials and a
textile tapestry fabric said to be in chief weight of cotton
fibers. Styles 3205FD, 3201FC and 3202FC are of the kind normally
carried in a pocket or handbag. Style 3204FC is designed to
contain the small personal effects commonly found in a ladies
handbag such as cosmetics, keys ( on a key ring or key case ),
individual sanitary articles and a wallet. It is also designed to
contain seven credit cards, an identification card, a check book
cover and has a zippered bill fold section. Style 3200FE is a
shoulder bag with separate accessories inserted within. The
accessories are a key fob, coin purse and credit card case. The
interior side of the flap has a make-up mirror sewn within. Style
3200FE is considered to be classified as a unit as provided by
General Rule of Interpretation 3(b). Styles 3200FE, 3201FC, 3205FD
and 3204FE are essential character of the plastic sheeting
material. Style 3202FC is equally of cotton tapestry and plastic
sheeting, therefore the item will be classified according to the
tariff number which appears last as provided by General Rule of
interpretation 3(c).
The applicable subheading for styles 3201FC and 3205FD will be
4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in
the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of a sheeting of
plastics, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 3202FC will be
4202.32.4000 which provides for articles of a kind normally carried
in the pocket or handbag with outer surface of textile materials,
of vegetable fibers not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton.
The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles 3200FE and 3204FE will be
4202.22.1500 which provides for handbags, whether or not with
shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface
of sheeting of plastics. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad
valorem.
Items classified under 4202.32.4000 fall within textile
category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa
requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check,
close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport