NY 811020

June 5,1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 811020

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
PO Box 3165
Harrisburg PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a toy clip-on from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 25, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Five inch plush toy figure depicting a creature wearing a santa claus outfit. Tension wire in the figure's "arms" allow it to be clipped on or attached to other objects. Rite Aid item #96357.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereeof, stuffed toys.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport