CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 811079 RAM

Ms. Julie Wang
Success System Services
7740 E. Garvey Avenue, #D
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a Thermo-Pot from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated May 25, 1995, on behalf of Globe Legate Company, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Thermo-Pot (item number FX-591), an energy saving food cooker. It consists of a removable inner stainless steel pot with lid and handle, and an insulated outer plastic container. The container has a plastic hinged lid with handle, and a stainless steel liner. The product is designed to cook without any external fuel source. The steel pot is removed from the container, filled with food, heated on a stove to the desired temperature, and then placed inside the insulated container. The Thermo-Pot retains the heat and cooks the food.

The applicable subheading for the Thermo-Pot will be 7323.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel...other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The Thermo-Pot may be subject to additional duties under the Anti-Dumping Act. Before importation, you should contact:

Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport