CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 811119
Ms. Rose Althoff
Midwest of Cannon Falls
32057 64th Avenue
P.O. Box 20
Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020
RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from Indonesia
Dear Ms. Althoff:
In your letter dated April 28, 1995, received in this office
on June 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is wind chimes. The chimes consist of metal
tubes, hanging from a wooden decoration carved to resemble a bee
skep.
The applicable subheading for the wind chimes will be
8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-
electric, of base metal. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad
valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 8306.10.0000, HTS,
which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free
treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport