CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 811122
Ms. Brenda Tostenson
Indolink Corporation
1281 Andersen Drive
Suite A-C
San Rafael, CA 94901-5335
RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded handbag from
China
Dear Ms. Tostenson:
In your letter dated May 26, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling regarding a glass beaded handbag. A sample
was submitted with your ruling and will be returned as requested.
Style #BDE62 "Daisies" is a black lady's evening handbag.
The exterior surface is fully covered in glass beads with daisy
designs. It is lined with textile material and measures
approximately six and one half inches by five inches with two
inch gussets. It is secured by means of a metal clasp closure.
The applicable subheading for the glass beaded handbag will be
7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTS),
which provides for glass beads... and articles thereof...other;
other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport