CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:236 811223

Mr. Thomas E. Johnson, Attorney
Bakers & McKenzie
One Prudential Plaza
130 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of Molykote Lubolid 7365; Molykote Lubolid @ 7375; Molykote Q3-3516 Catalyst and Q3- 3516 Base; Molykote SF 8421 EG Oil from Germany.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated May 24, 1995, on behalf of your client Dow Corning Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are as follows:

1. Molykote Lubolid 7365 is an other chemical mixture. It is used as an additive for organic friction lining materials.

2. Molykote @ 7375 is an other chemical mixture. It is used as an additive for organic friction lining materials.

3. Molykote Q3-3516 Catalyst and Molykote Q3-3516 Base is a two part system consisting of Catalyst and Base. Molykote Q3- 3516 Catalyst and Molykote Q3- Base are mixed in a ratio of 1:10, and then used as a adhesives.

The applicable subheading for the Molykote Lubolid 7365 and will be 3823.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binder for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures if natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included:... Other:... Other:... Other:... Other:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Molykote Lubolid @ 7375 will be 3823.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binder for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures if natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included:... Other:... Other:... Other:... Other:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Molykote Q3-3516 Catalyst and Molykote Q3- Base, if under 1 Kg will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared glues and other prepared adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included; products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of l kg:... Products suitable for use as glue or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1kg:... Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Molykote Q3-3516 Catalyst and Molykote Q3- Base, if over 1 kg will be 3506.91.0000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared glues and other prepared adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included; products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of l kg:... Other:... Adhesives based on rubber plastics (including artificial resins). The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Molykote SF 8421 EG Oil. Your request for a classification ruling should include the follows:

1) What is the functional use of the product as an additive.

2) What is the chemical structure and repeating monomer units of the siloxane polyether and the polyethylene- polypropylene glycol allyl methyl ether.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport