CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 811273

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from South Korea

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated June 7, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S\2000, is a man's jacket constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric outershell visibly coated on the inner surface with 600mm polyurethane. The garment is lined with a knit polar fleece fabric in the body and collar and with a woven nylon fabric on the sleeves. The jacket has a non-woven polyester fill.

The jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. An overlapping flap with four snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket has a roll-up hood with a drawcord fastener. The hood can be concealed within the garment's collar by a "VELCRO"-type fastener. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist. The sleeve cuffs have a snap closure and the waistband is elasticized.

According to a fabric detail sheet submitted with your inquiry, the shell fabric weighs 143.5 grams per yard. The coating, which is applied by the knife method, weighs 8 grams per yard.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boy's garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport