CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 811277

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Sears
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, Ill.60179

RE: The tariff classification of women's loungewear from Turkey

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated June 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four garments designated as loungewear. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style 74587 consists of two pieces, a pullover top and pull on pants. The top is constructed from 100% cotton pointelle fabric with more than 9 stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. It features a hood, long sleeves, a kangaroo pocket, and a hemmed bottom. The pants are constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric, and feature an elasticized waistband. Style 74616 also consists a two pieces, a top and pants. The top is constructed from 100% cotton knit double knit fabric with a cable effect. The knitted fabric also contains more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a turtleneck, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The pants are identical to those of style 74587.

Although you indicated that you believed that these garments are pajamas, the styling and features are consistent with garments worn around the home as "Loungewear, " that is, in non intimate surroundings. These garments will not necessarily be worn as sleepwear.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted pullovers of cotton for women. The rate of duty will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.62.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted trousers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339; the pants fall within textile category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport