CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

Re: The tariff classification of a vinyl handbag from China. Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated June 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request, Product #666111, is a handbag. The bag is described as follows:

Purpose: Hold personal belongings during travel.

Material: Exterior: Vinyl - diamond quilted pattern. Interior: Textile lined.

Size: Approx. 13"W x 10"H x 3" D. Pockets: Exterior: None. Interior: Dual compartments, one having a wall pocket with zipper closure. Closure: Zipper Top.

Handles: Double vinyl handles, 37". The applicable subheading for Item 666111 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director
Providence, R.I.