CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 811374
Ms. Barbara Pirk
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Avenue
Mountainside, NJ 07092
RE: The tariff classification of a slate article from China
Dear Ms. Pirk:
In your letter dated June 7, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling regarding a slate wall hanging. A sample
was submitted with your request.
The slate wall hanging is in the shape of a pumpkin that is
approximately five and one fourth inches in diameter and one
fourth of an inch in thickness. It is made of non-agglomerated
stone that is unpolished and gray in color. There is a hole on
top of the pumpkin with a rope going through it. This allows the
article to be hung, in a place such as a door or wall. The
sample was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The lab
confirmed that the article was made of slate.
The applicable subheading for the slate wall hanging will be
6803.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for worked slate and articles of slate or
of agglomerated slate: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport