CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 811757
Mr. Steve Meszaros
LTS Loctec Security Corporation
P.O. Box 64537
1942 Como Lake Ave.
Coquitlam, B. C. Canada V3J 7V7
RE: The tariff classification of Locgard Key Stopper from
Canada; Article 509
Dear Mr. Meszaros:
In your letter dated June 14, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise is the Locgard Key Stopper. It is a device
consisting of a brass base plate, a brass slide member, a steel
spring and mounting screws. The Locgard is added to a
conventional dead bolt lock to prevent entry by any key,
including a master key. The Locgard mounts inside the dead bolt
lock, between the lock plate and the door. The sliding member
extends out of the installed lock. When pushed into position, it
prevents the tail piece in the lock from rotating.
The applicable tariff provision for the Locgard will be
8301.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for parts of locks. The
general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport