CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 811793

Ms. Laura M. Denny
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
501 N. Broadway
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven nylon swimwear from Sri Lanka or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter received in our office on June 20, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample received, style No. CR965600, a boxer sytle short has a 100% nylon woven shell and a knit liner of 100% nylon. It has a fully elasticized waistband with five tunnel belt loops, a polyester web belt with a plastic closure, a functional drawstring and a plastic D-ring on the right side of the waistband. It has two diagonal front pockets with Velcro closures, an overlaid flapped pocket with a Velcro closure on the left front pocket and two rear zippered pockets with covered openings. The garment does not have a fly.

The belt is adapted to the swim shorts and forms a commercial unit with them. They will be classified as composite goods whose essential character is imparted by the shorts.

As you requested your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven swimwear of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.4% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints; products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport