CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 811794

Mr. William Casey
Akros Chemicals America
500 Jersey Ave.
P.O. Box 638
New Brunswick, NJ 08903

RE: The tariff classification of Interlite MP-11525/2 from England.

Dear Mr. Casey:

In your letter dated May 15, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Interlite MP-11525/2. This product, in the form of white pellets, is a mixture of the zinc and calcium salts of fatty acids. You have stated that this product is to be used as a heat stabilizer for polyvinyl chloride plastics.

The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport