CLA-2-91:S:N:N6:344 811984

Ms. Jackie Sapkov
Fritz Companies, Inc.
476 Thomas Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106
.

RE: The tariff classification of a clock/stationery desk set from China.

Dear Ms. Sapkov:

In your letter dated June 20, 1995, on behalf of Reader's Digest Manufacturing Corporation, Pleasantville, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a combination desk clock and stationery set. The 2" x 2" clock is equipped with a quartz analog, battery powered movement in a plastic case which incorporates the stationery set. The entire article measures 5 1/2" in length and 3" in width. The stationery set consists of two ball point pens, a scissors, a plastic ruler, a sliding razor blade in a plastic case, water glue in a plastic bottle and a roll of clear plastic tape. All of the items stand upright in fitted slots and holes which are molded into the clock case. The essential character of this composite article is derived from the clock.

The applicable subheading for the desk clock/stationery set will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Other: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport