CLA-2-68:R:N4:226 812658

Mr. Fortunato Celli Zullo
Italian Trade Commission
P.O. Box 56689
Atlanta, Georgia 30343

Attention: Ms. Manuela Ayers

RE: The tariff classification of alabaster boxes from Italy

Dear Mr. Zullo:

In your letter dated July 13, 1995, on behalf of F.LLI Ticciati SNC, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding four boxes - a jewelry box measuring six inches by four inches (style 031) and three round ring boxes (styles 2054, 2063 and 2064). You indicated that these items were made of alabaster.

Samples of the boxes were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has confirmed that the products consist of alabaster.

The applicable subheading for the alabaster boxes will be 6802.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental and building stone and articles thereof...other: marble, travertine and alabaster: alabaster. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division