CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 812766

TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2010; 6110.20.2065

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated July 19 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Style 61-0114534 is a man's sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric contains 6 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a wide, Henley-style, rib knit neckband; a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. An embroidered logo is located on the left chest.

Style 61-0114536 is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric contains 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. An embroidered logo is located on the left chest.

Style 61-0114540 is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric containing 23 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a mock turtle neckline; long, self-finished sleeves; and a straight, self-finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 61-0114534 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 61-0114536 and 61-0114540 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 61-0114534 falls within textile category designation 345 and Styles 61-0114536 and 61-0114540 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport