CLA-2-91:S:N:N6:344 812770

Ms. Joyce Thompson
Worldwide Express, Inc.
2000 North Loop Ste. 203 MS #23
Lester, PA 19113
.

RE: The tariff classification of an Etch A Sketch Child's Wrist Watch from China.

Dear Ms. Thompson:

In your letter dated July 11, 1995, on behalf of Basic Fun, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #574-0, "Etch A Sketch Magic Screen Wrist Watch," is a child's wrist watch containing a battery-operated, solid state, electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic strap. The watch case flips open to reveal a mini "Etch A Sketch." Two white plastic knobs on either side of the case are used to form letters, pictures, charts and designs.

The applicable subheading for the "Etch A Sketch" wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement and case plus 4.2% on the battery

The applicable subheading for the plastic strap is 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport