CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 812808

Ms. Libby Payne
Market U.S.A.
425 N.C. Hwy. 150 West
Greensboro, NC 27455

RE: The tariff classification of a braided cotton charm bracelet from the Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Payne:

In your letter dated July 19, 1995, on behalf of Marithe & Francois Girbaud, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a braided cotton bracelet; no style number is indicated in your correspondence. The tightly plaited braid measures about 3/32 inch in diameter and is coated with wax. Its ends are knotted together. Also, the bracelet has one base metal cube-shaped charm.

The applicable subheading for the bracelet will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport