NY 812832
August 11,1995
CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 812832
Mr. Bruce Schiller
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
8725 NW 18th Terrace, Suite 301
Miami, FL 33172
RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Honduras and Guatemala.
Dear Mr. Schiller:
In your letter dated July 11, 1995, on behalf of Delta Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style 11730 is a man's T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment has a crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and the back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric. You state that the T-shirts will be produced in all white and in colors in sizes S, M, L, XL, and XXL.
Style 11736 is a boys' T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment has a crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and the back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric. You state that the T-shirts will be produced in all white and in colors in sizes S, M, L, and XL.
Style 11732 is a man's pocket T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment has a crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. You state that the T-shirts will be produced in all white and in colors in sizes S, M, L, XL, and XXL.
Style 11957 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight knit fabric. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.
As requested, your samples will be returned.
The applicable subheading for styles 11730( in white) and 11736 (in white) will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles 11730 (in colors) and 11732 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 11736 (in colors) will be 6109.10.0014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: boys'. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 11957 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.
Styles 11730(in colors), 11736 (in colors), 11732 and 11957 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are subject to visa requirements. Products of Guatemala are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.
Styles 11730 (in white) and 11736 (in white) fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Guatemala are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport