CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:813272 101

Ms. Dorothy Trombley
Regional Manager - Post Entry Operations
F.W. MYERS & CO., INC.
193 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Bottom Dump Truck Trailer from Canada

Dear Ms. Trombley:

In your letter dated August 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is the "EARTH WAGON" bottom dump trailer (Model #EW-100) only; you state that no truck will ever be imported attached to or in conjunction with this trailer. The applicable subheading for the "EARTH WAGON" bottom dump truck trailer will be 8716.39.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers . . . : Other trailers and semi-trailers for the transport of goods: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport