CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:358 813474
Ms. Lara Alexander
Chorus Line
4505 Bandini Blvd.
Vernon, California 90040
RE: The tariff classification of a girl's dress from Mexico and Guatemala.
Dear Ms. Alexander:
In your letter dated August 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a girl's cotton/rayon woven dress. The dress bodice is cotton denim and is design to resemble a vest and has short sleeves constructed of rayon fibers. The bodice also features a vee neckline, a three button metal closure to the waist, a fabric tie back above the waist, front fake pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The printed Challis broomstick pleated skirt portion is constructed of nylon woven fabric and has a hemmed bottom.
We have determined that the essential character of the dress is the rayon fabric.
The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girl's dresses, of artificial fibers, other, other, girls'. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.
The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico and Guatemala are presently not subject to visa requirements nor quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport