CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 813563

Ms. Yolanda C. Costantini
Starter
P.O. Box 1547
New Haven, CT 06506

RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered motif from Korea.

Dear Ms. Costantini:

In your letter dated August 9, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a "Satin Applique" embroidered motif with 100% polyester woven ground fabric. The sample, which measures approximately 13 inches by 8 inches, contains the team name and logo for the "Los Angeles Kings." We assume that imported motifs for other teams will have the same type of woven polyester ground fabric and embroidered work as the submitted sample.

The applicable subheading for the applique will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport