CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 813613
Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharrets, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt. P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, N. Y. 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Kamnitz:
In your letter dated August 11, 1995, on behalf of your client, Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style 61-0114513 (PO 71313) is a man's pullover sweater constructed from 35 percent cotton, 33 percent silk, and 32 percent linen knit fabric which measures 3 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit crew neckline; and a rib knit waistband.
As requested, your sample will be returned.
The applicable subheading for Style 61-0114513 (PO 71313) will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted and crocheted, of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.
Style 61-0114513 (PO 71313) falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agree-ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division