CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 813857

Sheryl L. Williams
Deep See, Inc.
18935 59th Ave. NE
Arlington, WA 98223

RE: The tariff classification of a scuba diver weight belt from China.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated August 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of a scuba diver weight belt, article numbers 1200, 1201, and 1205, each style differing only in color. The article is composed of 55% rubber, 10% nylon fabric, 30% nylon webbing material(in the belt), and 5% plastic (in the buckle). The belt portion is made of nylon webbing and has a plastic buckle closure. The nylon webbing belt has three pockets sewn to it. The pockets, which are designed to hold weights, are composed of 5mm thick neoprene (rubber coated with nylon on both sides). The belt fits around the waist of a scuba diver and is used (by means of the weights) to counteract the buoyancy of the human body and the air tanks.

The applicable subheading for the scuba diver weight belt will be 9506.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other". The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent, ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport